Canadian Championships

Congratulations to our athletes who competed in Waterloo last week at the Canadian Gymnastics Championships

Our JO Level 10 (16+) team brought home a bronze medal in the team event.

Rya Wiebe: 17th All Around, 1st Bars

Alix Pierce: 18th All Around, 7th Bars

JO Level 10 (12-15)

Amanda Walker: 9th All Around, 2nd Beam, 6th Floor

Aley Chrunik: 19th All Around

JO Level 9

Annika Yuzdepski: 10th All Around, 6th Bars

Marie Millette: 21st All Around

High Performance Novice

Amy Jorgensen: 22nd All Around

High Performance Senior

Emily Walker: 16th All Around

Emily also won the Choreography Award in the Senior category - way to go Emily!

 

 

 

 

 

Western Canada Cup

2018 Trampoline Gymnastics Western Canada Cup

MARIAN GYMNASTICS CLUB TEAM

34266736_2018605218181809_8036062743448518656_n.jpg
34174706_2020003198042011_8508644819730432000_n.jpg
34303053_2021092377933093_8982096137263513600_n.jpg

2018 Trampoline Gymnastics Western Canada Cup

Trampoline Level1  12U

Abby 4th place final
Journey 9th place final
Camdyn 17th
Lucia 18th

Trampoline Level 1 13+


Erika 1st place final
Elisa 2nd place final

Double-Mini Level 1 12U


Journey 8th place final
Camdyn 15th
Lucia 20th

Double-Mini Level 2 13U

Abby 19th

Double-Mini Level 2 13+

Elisa 18th

Erika 25th

Tumbling Level 1 12U

Abby 5th 

Lucia 14th

Journey 17th

Tumbling Level 1 13+

Erika 11th

Elisa 17th

Synchronized Trampoline Level 1

Erika and Elisa 8th place final

Marian just shy of 100 medal count at Provincial Championships

Congratulations to all of our athletes and their coaches for a successful Provincial Championships!

Marian won 3 of 4 of the women's artistic team awards, had eight all around women's titles, won 2 Trampoline and Tumbling events, and 97 medals.

Go Marian !

High Performance Senior

Emily Walker: 1st All Around

High Performance Novice

Amy Jorgensen: 1st All Around

Level 10

Rya Wiebe: 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor

Alix Pierce: 2nd All Around, 2nd Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd Vault, 3rd Beam

Aley Chrunik: 2nd All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Beam

Amanda Walker: 3rd All Around, 2nd Beam, 3rd Vault, 4th Bars, 4th Floor

Level 9

Marie Millette: 2nd All Around, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd Beam

Annika Yuzdepski: 3rd All Around, 2nd Vault, 2nd Beam, 3rd Bars, 3rd Floor

Level 8

Chloe Callaghan: 1st All Around, 1st Bars, Floor, 4th Beam, 6th Vault

Hannah Mokuruk: 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Floor, 2nd Beam

Jayden Baldwin: 2nd All Around, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Floor

Aspire

Arabella MacDougall: 2nd All Around, 2nd Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd Beam, 4th Vault

Jada Roussin: 3rd All Around, 2nd Beam, 3rd Bars, 3rd Floor, 6th Vault

Addis Deobald: 4th All Around, 1st Floor, 2nd Vault, 4th Bars, 4th Beam

Level 7

Halee Martin: 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Floor, 5th Beam

Eden Rogers: 6th All Around, 4th Floor, 5th Vault, 6th Beam, 7th Bars

Sienna Forsberg: 1st Bars, 7th Beam, 7th Floor

Level 6

Elizabeth Kampman: 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Floor, 5th Beam

Brooke Cuthbert: 5th All Around, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 8th Beam

Ryan Jacobson: 4th All Around, 2nd Bars, 3rd Vault, 6th Beam, 6th Floor

Alex Armstrong: 3rd All Around, 1st Vault, 3rd Beam, 6th Bars, 6th Floor

Level 5

Madison Pavlovic-Yanay: 3rd All Around, 1st Beam, 3rd Bars, 3rd Floor, 7th Vault

Layla Jacobson: 4th All Around, 2nd Bars, 2nd Floor, 4th Vault, 5th Beam

Level 4

Allie Earl: 7th All Around, 5th Bars, 5th Floor

Emily Hirschfeld: 11th All Around, 3rd Floor

Lena Jackson: 12th All Around

Isabella Wallace: 9th All Around, 5th Bars, 8th Floor

Hannah Getz: 10th All Around, 5th Vault

Level 3

Elizabeth Derbyshire: 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor

Aislynne Fedak: 3rd All Around, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor

Tasia Fedak: 3rd All Around, 4th Beam, 5th Bars, 8th Floor

Prescott Ethier: 8th All Around, 7th Beam

Caleigh Husband: 4th All Around, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 7th Bars

Ama Behning: 6th All Around, 2nd Beam, 6th Bars, 7th Floor

Janaya Hnatiuk: 3rd All Around, 2nd Floor, 4th Beam, 5th Vault, 7th Bars

 

 

Elisa Markentin - 1st Trampoline, 1st Synchro Trampoline, 7th Tumbling, 8th Double Mini

Journey Bingham - 6th Double Mini

Erika Markentin - 1st Synchro Trampoline, 8th Tumbling

Sienna Back - 8th Double Mini

Lucia Flores - 11th Double Mini

Abbigail Wallace - 16th Double Mini

 

 

unnamed.jpg

High Performance Marian Athletes Medal in Portugal

Great performances from our Marian gymnasts, Emily Walker and Amy Jorgensen, who represented Team Sask at the 9th Annual GymSport Competition in Porto Portugal. There were gymnasts from Portugal, Spain, Poland, and the UK that participated in the event. 

With their team mate, Rylee Miller of CanAm Gymnastics, they finished in 3rd place as a team. 

Amy Jorgensen placed 5th All Around in the Youth Division and Emily Walker was 6th All Around as a Senior. Both advanced to Apparatus Finals: Amy Jorgensen won Gold on Floor Exercise and Emily Walker finished with Gold on Balance Beam and Bronze on Uneven Bars. 

Way to go girls!

IMG_2965.JPG

Marian Gymnasts Medal at Western Canadian Championships

Marian sent 10 athletes to Western Canadian Championships in Spruce Grove and brought home 9 medals! 

Westerns Results

JO10

Rya Wiebe: 5th All Around, 1st bars, 3rd floor

Aley Chrunik: 7th All Around: 3rd bars

JO9

Amanda Walker: 4th All Around, 1st bars, 4th vault

Annika Yuzdepski: 7th All Around, 1st bars, 5th beam

Marie Millette: 9th All Around, 4th floor

JO8 - 3rd in team competition

Chloe Callaghan: 10th All Around, 3rd bars, 7th floor

Hannah Mokuruk: 12th All Around, 2nd bars

Aspire

Addis Deobald: 14th All Around, 8th beam

Arabella MacDougall: 17th All Around

Jada Roussin: 20th All Around

Marian Shines In Montreal

2018 Gymnix Results Marian Athletes

Marian athletes came back from Montreal with six top 6 all around finishes, and 10 medals!Great job girls !

By Chris: 2018 Gymnix Results Marian Athletes

Marian athletes came back from Montreal with six top 6 all around finishes, and 10 medals!

Alix Pierce JO 10 2nd All Around, 1s floor, 2nd beam, 3rd vault

Amanda Walker JO 9 3rd All Around, 2nd bars, 2nd floor, 4th beam

Aley Chrunik JO 10 4th All Around, 2nd bars

Annika Yuzdepski JO 9 5th All Around, 5th bars, 6th floor

Addis Deobold Aspire 1 5th All Around, 1st vault, 2nd beam

Amy Jorgensen Novice 6th All Around, 4th bars, 4th beam, 7th floor

Emily Walker Challenge 11th All Around, 2nd floor, 8th vault

Rya Wiebe JO 10 11th all around, 7th bars, 8th beam

Athletes will be trying out for Western Canadian and Canadian Championships in early April.

Amy and Emily will be travelling to Portugal in early May for an international competition.

 Emily Walker at Elite Canada - Feb 2018

Emily Walker at Elite Canada - Feb 2018

Marian has 2 High Performance Gymnasts!

Congratulations Emily Walker and Amy Jorgensen

by Dana Brass

Emily has been in Canada's High Performance program for several years as a  Novice and  Junior. Amy joins her this year as a Novice. Both gymnasts are competing this weekend at the International Gymnix in Montreal along with other JO 9, 10 and Aspire Marian gymnasts.

We are thrilled with this achievement and the continuation of a program of Excellence at Marian!

0000768a.jpg
0000931a.jpg

Marian Brings Home Medal Haul from Banff Competition

Gymnasts from Marian competed at the Rock the Rockies competition at the Banff Springs Hotel on the weekend. Our athletes brought home 24 medals and 9 top 3 all around finishes.

 

Congratulations Athletes!

 

Rya Wiebe                     1st all-around Level 10, 1st bars

Emily Walker                  2nd all-around Level 10, 1st vault, 1st beam

Alix Pierce                      3rd all-around Level 10, 2nd beam, 3rd floor

Aley Chrunik                   4th all-around Level 10, 1st vault, 2nd bars

Amanda Walker               2nd all-around Level 9, 1st vault, 2nd beam, 2nd floor

Amy Jorgensen                3rd all-around Level 9, 2nd vault, 3rd floor

Annika Yuzdepski             5th all-around Level 9, 5th floor

Hannah Mokuruk              2nd all-around Level 8, 2nd beam

Marie Millette                   3rd all-around Level 8, 1st vault

Jayden Baldwin                 8th all-around Level 8, 6th beam

Chloe Callaghan               12th all-around Level 8, 7th bars

Sienna Forsberg                3rd all-around Level 7, 1st beam

Addis Deobold                  3rd all-around Level 7, 1st beam, 3rd vault